Schools

Enrollment & Staffing

Enrollment, student demographics, and staffing for the West Chester Area School District, compared with similar Chester County districts and Pennsylvania statewide.

Enrollment

WCASD total enrollment by school year

Total enrollment by district and school year
District2020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
West Chester Area11,97212,09512,15112,11212,04311,954
Downingtown Area12,90913,06013,21013,24413,10713,088
Great Valley4,5104,6104,7054,8024,8464,686
Owen J. Roberts5,3475,4605,4335,4095,3315,283
Tredyffrin-Easttown6,9576,9286,8936,9396,8566,808
Unionville-Chadds Ford3,8933,9023,8253,7513,6683,550
Pennsylvania1,696,0221,689,5321,686,8441,685,8591,683,9661,669,278

Student demographics

Year

Economically disadvantaged · 2025-26 · % of students

Economically disadvantaged · 2025-26 · % of students
District% of students
Owen J. Roberts22.2%
Great Valley19.5%
West Chester Area18.9%
Downingtown Area14.7%
Tredyffrin-Easttown9.7%
Unionville-Chadds Ford7.1%
Pennsylvania48.4%

Special education percentages are from PDE's Future Ready PA Index; a statewide figure on the same basis is not published. Race/ethnicity values for very small groups are suppressed by PDE and shown as '—'.

Staffing

Metric
Year

Classroom teachers · 2025-26

Classroom teachers · 2025-26
DistrictClassroom teachers
Downingtown Area992
West Chester Area937
Tredyffrin-Easttown479
Owen J. Roberts397
Great Valley362
Unionville-Chadds Ford309

Classroom teacher and professional staff counts include full- and part-time staff as reported to PDE on October 1. Average years of experience is for full-time classroom teachers. Students per teacher is calculated by West Chester by the Numbers as October 1 enrollment divided by classroom teacher count; it is not a PDE-published figure.

Sources

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education — Public School Enrollment Reports, Public Schools Percent Low Income, English Learner Student Counts, Professional Staff Summary Reports, and Future Ready PA Index District Fast Facts, 2020-21 through 2025-26. Pennsylvania race/ethnicity and English learner percentages are calculated from PDE's statewide counts.